Privacy Policy

1. Preface

This document explains how PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on the PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD web sites.

2. Supporting Industry Best Practice

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPP) for the Fair Handling of Personal Information established by the Australian Federal Privacy commissioner and embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to ensure that we comply with principles that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for consumers. We believe that in ensuring that we comply with the NPP this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

3. Collection of Information

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD uses Google Analytics to record its website visitors' behaviours, which installs cookies on your computer in order to track repeat visitors. This software stores anonymized data about your sessions, including information about your browser, your computer, your country- and city-level location, plus contextual observations (such as what website you came from, and which pages you view and for how long). No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry. Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to provide services and information requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.

4. Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use the information you provide to help inform you of other information or to comply with requirements under the law. We may share your information with other parties (such as suppliers or agents) who may provide various services to PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD. These parties may be used to, amongst others, process orders, provide marketing support, provide IT support and services, provide services and products not available to PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD, and pass information to strategic partners. PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD does not permit these parties to use information about you for any other purpose than to perform the services that PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD has instructed them to provide. All suppliers, agents and third party companies must either sign a confidentiality agreement with PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD before any personal information is disclosed by PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD or have systems in place to meet the NPP. PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where: (a) it is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity; (b) the Secondary purpose is related to the Primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is involved) and there is a reasonable expectation that we would use or disclose the information in the circumstances; (c) PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety. PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

5. Third Party Relationships

To provide you with a more informative online experience PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD may use the online resources, from time to time, of suppliers, agents and business partners. Such services comprise links to third party sites that may promote additional services and products. In any such relationship PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy. Understandably, the privacy policy of a third party might be different to that of PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD and it is advisable that you carefully review any third party's privacy policy before using the third party's products and/or services.

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by a firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control. Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that may host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

7. Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to and to correct information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting us through the website. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet your requests at the earliest possible opportunity and will endeavour to advise you of the outcome within 7 business days of receipt of your request.

8. Complaints Resolution

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD and our services. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD you may notify us of your complaint via the contact form on our website.

9. Direct Marketing

Subject to obtaining your prior consent, PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our website, or information on new products or services to be offered by PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Communications, you may at any time decline to receive such Marketing Communications by selecting the appropriate option at the point of providing us with your personal information or by contacting us. We will not charge you for giving effect to such a request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

10. Liability Disclaimer

PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution. We are constantly improving the PHOSPHATE RESOURCES LTD web site and the tools you can use to manage the data that you provide to us.